SOO News‎ > ‎News Flash‎ > ‎

Team Ontario Training Squad Announcement

posted Oct 25, 2013, 9:21 AM by Jarrod Copland

Special Olympics Ontario is pleased to make the first announcement for the list of athletes named to Team Ontario for the 2014 Special Olympics National Summer Games.  The Games will be held in Vancouver, BC from July 8 – 13th, 2014.  Over 1700 athletes, coaches and mission staff from across the country will be in attendance at the event. 

Team Ontario is comprised of 353 athletes, 86 coaches and 14 Mission Staff and 3 Team Management from all across the province.  Athletes qualified for Team Ontario at the Provincial Spring Games held in Kingston and the Provincial Summer Games held in York Region.

The National Summer Games are also a qualifying event for the 2015 World Summer Games to be held in Los Angeles, U.S.A.

For more information about the 2014 Special Olympics National Summer Games, please click here.

The Team Ontario website will be available soon.

Congratulations to the athletes of the Team Ontario training squad:

5 Pin Bowling

Name

Community

Name

Community

Bev Thomas

Chatham - Kent

Josh Wiens

Atikokan

Bradley Conley

Central Bruce

Katie Gollora

Peterborough

Brittany Morris

Kenora

Katie Kranenburg

Central Bruce

Calvin LaPierre

K-W

Katrina Oliphate

Dryden

Carol Bernier

York South

Kelly Thompson

Cambridge

Charity Pinder

Welland

Lindsay Fradgley

Stratford

Colin Church

Huronia

Lori Foley

Pembroke

Colin Ratclaff

Ottawa

Lynn Madsen

London

Corey Mulholland

Tilsonburg

Marco Passelli

Thunder Bay

Dale Geiss

Hamilton

Melissa Evans

Durham Region

Dan Gribbon

North Bay

Michael Brioux

Peterborough

Dave Ducasse

Fort Frances

Nathan Marr-Schoenfeldt

Welland

Eric Landry

Superior

Paul Tristani

Hamilton

Fred Vuozzo

Elliot Lake

Peter Charnish

Brantford

Gary Cheneuard

Burlington

Robert Rosche

Dryden

Gayle Cayen

Pembroke

Shane Legros

Kenora

Heather Baker

Owen Sound

Shannon Moquin

Superior

Ian MacLeod

Lincoln

Stefanie Carleton

Almaguin

Jaclyn Beaudoin

Sudbury

Steven Williamson

Chatham - Kent

James Peter

Pembroke

Terri Bell

Chatham - Kent

Jason Gordy

Simcoe

Todd Gordon

Muskoka

Jeff Cassidy

Peterborough

Wendy Johnson

Pembroke

Jenn Holden

Ingersoll

Winter `Wolf" Bennett

Hamer


 

10 Pin Bowling

Name

Community

Name

Community

Amiee Gilchrist

Owen Sound

Jessica Castronovo

Hamilton

Barry Green

Cambridge

John Kukucka

LaSalle

Cecil Tinney

Quinte-Belleville

Jordon Miner

LaSalle

Charles Muir

York South

Junior Chiasson

Simcoe

Chris Haralovich

London

Kristal Rosebloom

Niagara Falls

Danny Ristic

Welland

Laura Thom

Brampton

David Ellis

Guelph

Michael Easby

St. Catharines

David Gosling

Toronto

Rene Brant

Quinte-Belleville

Donald Winter

Quinte-Belleville

Ryan Twiss

Oakville

Dylan Hansen

Oakville

Sandra Zappala

York South

Guy Maxwell

Brampton

Tara Sadler

Owen Sound

Jeff Townsend

Brockville

 

 

Basketball

Name

Community

Name

Community

Blair Tuck

Collingwood

Alan Stevenson

LaSalle

Christopher Berriault

Collingwood

Christopher Pringle

LaSalle

Erin McNalty

Collingwood

Edward O'Brien

LaSalle

Jacob Barriault

Collingwood

Erik Levey

LaSalle

James Andrews

Collingwood

Jenny-Lynne Pringle

LaSalle

Jeremy Robertson

Collingwood

Ronald Westrop

LaSalle

Laura Traynor

Collingwood

Vanessa Malott

LaSalle

Samantha Squires

Collingwood

Wyatt Westrop

LaSalle

Bocce

Name

Community

Name

Community

Ellen Husband

London

John McCourt

Central Bruce

Janet Dowden

London

Justin Lablance

Central Bruce

Michelle Cowan

London

Marcus Messer

Central Bruce

Reg Husband

London

Neil Matheson

Central Bruce

Tracy Shute

London

Terry Johnston

Central Bruce

Adam Orsini

London

Daniel Orsini

London

Jon Adlington

London

 

 

Athletics

Name

Community

Name

Community

Adam Ferguson

Barrie

Jeff Loewen

St. Thomas

Adam Princz

Brantford

Jordan Bahen

Brampton

Albert Faubert

North Bay

Kristen Domingues

Brampton

Andrew Johnston

K-W

Lauren Hood

K-W

Austin Featherstone

Manitoulin Island

Marianne Scharf

Ottawa

Brian Waring

Barrie

Mark Dokum

Manitoulin Island

Brittany Mackay

Ottawa

Matthew Bedard

Manitoulin Island

Catherine Partlow

Durham Region

Matthew Gregory

Ottawa

Catherine Smith

Barrie

Monique Shah

Toronto

Christopher Litwiller

K-W

Patrick Sarda

Ottawa

Christopher Sharpe

Lincoln

Paul Miner Jr.

LaSalle

Cindy Baziw

Barrie

Peter Snider

K-W

Daniel Rutherford

Barrie

Philip Lock

Barrie

Dylan Dawson

Central Bruce

Ruth Ann Stevenson

LaSalle

Gabriel LaBrecque

Windsor

Sandi Mercier

Brockville

Gary Freeman

Newmarket

Sara Johnson

Brockville

Grant Flagg

Wainfleet

Stephane Daguerre

Iroquois Falls

Heather Farrar

Central Bruce

Stephen Anderson

Oakville

Ian Sheppard

Toronto

Stephen Graham

Orillia

Jacqueline Gravel

Central Bruce

Tayra Ducharme

Windsor

James Wilson

South Saugeen

Terry Kuczwal

Durham Region

Jamie Simon

West Nipissing

Theresa-Rose Camposeo

Durham Region

Jason Smith

Elliot Lake

Tim Parisien

Ottawa

 

 

Golf

Name

Community

Name

Community

Eddie Koopman

Hamilton

Matt Borkowski

Brampton

Jeffrey Panamick

Manitoulin Island

Ray Bazinet

Mississauga

Jonathan Bolger

Port Colborne

Richard Moriarty

Brampton

Kevin Pritchard

Mississauga

Spencer Elliott

Mississauga

Kyle Koopman

Hamilton

Tess Trojan

Port Colborne

Lori Russel

Mississauga

 

 

 

 

Swimming

Name

Community

Name

Community

Adam Kane

St. Catharines

Jeff McDonald

St. Catharines

Adam Piersma

Burlington

Jessica Carr

South Saugeen

Andy Marsh

St. Thomas

Jody Olm

Port Colborne

Ashley Boyd

Durham Region

John Urbshas

Port Colborne

Bachar Awneh

Ottawa

Josee Seguin

Sudbury

Beth Shearer

Dundas

Joseph Arseneau

York South

Bill Smith

Cambridge

Julia Longo

St. Catharines

Blair Desjardin

Durham Region

Kayla Rutenberg

Marathon

Bradley McKnight

Owen Sound

Kyle Mitchell

Durham Region

Brittany Lazar

Hamilton

Laura Waite

Simcoe

Bryan Gallant

Sault Ste. Marie

Leanne Ellis

Muskoka

Charles Goodman

Newmarket

Mannon Alary

Hearst

Chris Innes

London

Mary Haberer

Newmarket

Christine Wilson

Brantford

Matthew MacMichael

Sault Ste. Marie

Chuck Restivo

Dundas

Meagan Mitchie

Ottawa

Darrell Carson

Newmarket

Melanie Heroux

Ottawa

David Reaume

Essex

Peter Verbruggen

Ottawa

Desiree Pennells

Newmarket

Robert Duke

Dundas

Eric Robbins

Port Colborne

Robyn Crandall

St. Catharines

Gordie Michie

St. Thomas

Ryan Normand

Sudbury

Graham Dickey

Owen Sound

Sharon Kostyk

North Bay

Gregory Murdock

Arnprior

Stephanie Anderson

Oakville

James McKnight

Owen Sound

Tara Pederson

Kingston

Jamie-Lee Ward

Owen Sound

Taylor Boeru

Cambridge

Jared MacMicheal

Sault Ste. Marie

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Name

Community

Name

Community

Amanda Bondy

Windsor

Samantha Lemieux

Hamilton

Annick Leger

Oakville

Sarah Lisi

Oakville

Celine Labrecque

Windsor

Shannon Ross

Oakville

Christine Judd-Campbell

Ottawa

Sofia Dershko

Oakville

Emily Boycott

Oakville

Sophie-Anne Lacourse-Pudifin

Ottawa

Kimana Mar

Ottawa

Stephanie Vandamme

Oakville

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Powerlifting

Name

Community

Name

Community

Andre Goulet

Timmins

James Walker

London

Arlene House

Brantford

Paul Perreault

Timmins

Betty Farr

Brantford

Richard Dwyer

Timmins

Eric Kaija

Timmins

Russel Gerber

Woodstock

 

 

 

 

 

Soccer

Name

Community

Name

Community

Benjamin Chain

North Bay

Eric Ouellet

Timmins

David Mulley

North Bay

Jason Tremblay

Timmins

Dianne Woods

North Bay

Joshua Armstrong

Timmins

Jacklyn Osborne

North Bay

Joshua Wahlman

Timmins

Kevin Grigg

North Bay

Nicole Ferguson

Timmins

Liz Tremblay

North Bay

Samantha Le Blanc

Timmins

Matt Teesnak

North Bay

Peter Washington

North Bay

Tyler Neuber

North Bay

 

 

 

 

 

Softball

Name

Community

Name

Community

Devin Menchions

Durham Region

Doug McNulty

Renfrew

Doug Hutton

Durham Region

Earl McNulty

Renfrew

Frazer MacDonald

Durham Region

Eldon Behm

Renfrew

Jason Smith

Durham Region

Geraldine Prince

Renfrew

Jonathan Cerqueira

Durham Region

Jacob Radema

Renfrew

Kevin Boudreau

Durham Region

Janice Lee

Renfrew

Kyle Windfeld

Durham Region

Kevin Reid

Renfrew

Melissa Shaw

Durham Region

Kris Heaslip

Renfrew

Mitchell Stavert

Durham Region

Mary-Ellen McNulty

Renfrew

Nick Kariunas

Durham Region

Mikhail McAllister

Renfrew

Ryan Colpitts

Durham Region

Patrick Grist

Renfrew

Stephen MacInnes

Durham Region

Raymond Goodyear

Renfrew

Steve Zivkovitch

Durham Region

Trevor Sharp

Durham Region

Comments